|
FINAL PROGRAM
The final version of the program in pdf format is to be downloaded from here.
Monday, September
08th, 2014
Tuesday, September
09th, 2014
Monday, September 08th, 2014
Location: Executive Business Centre - Floor 3 |
Time |
Session |
Chair |
08:30-09:00 |
Registration |
|
09:00-09:15 |
Opening |
|
09:15-10:30 |
Keynote
Distributed Data Stream Mining
Prof. João Gama |
Hamid Bouchachia |
10:30-10:45 |
Coffee break |
|
10:45-12:50 |
Session: Clustering & Classification
|
João Gama |
10:45-11:10 |
Learning sentiment from students’
feedback for real-time interventions in classrooms
Nabeela Altrabsheh, Mihaela Cocea and Sanaz Fallahkhair
| 11:10-11:35 |
Multi-Resident Activity Recognition
Using Incremental Decision Trees
Markus Prossegger and Abdelhamid Bouchachia
| 11:35-12:00 |
A Dynamic Bayesian Model
of Homeostatic Control
William Penny and Klaas Stephan
| 12:00-12:25 |
ICALA: Incremental Clustering
& Associative Learning Architecture
Matthias Ulrich Keysermann
| 12:25-12:50 |
Context Identification and
Exploitation in Dynamic Data Mining - an Application to
Classifying Electricity Price Changes
Lida Barakat
|
12:50-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00-15:15 |
Keynote
Music Lessons and Other Exercises
Prof. Kurt Geihs |
Hamid Bouchachia |
15:15-15:30 |
Coffee break |
|
15:30-17:35 |
Session: Adaptive Optimization
|
Kurt Geihs |
15:30-15:55 |
A Models@run.time Approach
for Multi-Objective Self-Optimizing Software
Sebastian Götz, Thomas Kühn, Christian Piechnick, Georg
Püschel, Uwe Aßmann
| 15:55-16:20 |
Monitoring of Quality of
Service in Dynamically Adaptive Systems
Sihem Loukil, Slim Kallel and Mohamed Jmaie
| 16:20-16:45 |
Reference Architecture for
Self-Adaptive Management in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jesús Talavera Portocarrero, Flavia Delicato, Paulo
Pires and Thais Batista
| 16:45-17:10 |
Future Prospects of Human
Interaction with Artificial Autonomous Systems
Andrzej M.J. Skulimowski
| 17:10-17:35 |
Towards a Better Understanding
of the Local Attractor in Particle Swarm Optimization: Speed
and Solution Quality
Vanessa Lange, Manuel Schmitt and Rolf Wanka
|
17:45 |
Welcome Reception |
|
Go top
Tuesday, September 09th, 2014
Location: Executive Business Centre - Floor 3 |
Time |
Session |
Chair |
09:00-10:30 |
Keynote
Feature Extraction for Change Detection
Prof. Ludmila Kuncheva |
Hamid Bouchachia |
10:30-10:50 |
Coffee break |
|
10:50-12:30 |
Session: Advances in Feature Selection
|
Hammadi Nait Charif |
10:50-11:15 |
A Hierarchical Infinite Generalized
Dirichlet Mixture Model with Feature Selection
Wentao Fan, Hassen Sallay, Nizar Bouguila, Sami Bourouis
| 11:15-11:40 |
Importance of Feature Selection
for Recurrent Neural Network based Forecasting of Building
Thermal Comfort
Martin Macas, Fabio Moretti, Fiorella Lauro, Stefano
Pizzuti, Mauro Annunziato, Alessandro Fonti, Gabriele Comodi,
Andrea Giantomassi
| 11:40-12:05 |
Classifying Textures with
Only 10 Visual-Words Using Hidden Markov Models with Dirichlet
Mixtures
Elise Epaillard, Nizar Bouguila, Djemel Ziou
| 12:05-12:30 |
A Novel Method for Scene
Categorization using an Improved Visual Vocabulary Approach
Tarek Elguebaly, Nizar Bouguila
|
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch |
|
13:30-14:30 |
Invited Talk
Adaptive Ambient Intelligence and Smart Environments
Dr. Ahmad Lotfi |
Emili Balaguer-Ballester |
14:30-14:50 |
Coffee break |
|
14:50-16:55 |
Session: Advances in Time Series Analysis
|
Lotfi Ahmad |
14:50-15:15 |
Decremental Rough Possibilistic
K-Modes
Asma Ammar, Zied Elouedi and Pawan Lingras
| 15:15-15:40 |
Empirical identification
of non-stationary dynamics in time series of recordings
Emili Balaguer-Ballester, Alejandro Tabas-Diaz and Marcin
Budka
| 15:40-16:05 |
Recurrent Neural Network
Inspired by the Immune Algorithm for Time Series Prediction
Abir Jaafar Hussain, Haya Al-Askar and Dhiya Al-Jumeily
| 16:05-16:30 |
Collaborative Wind Power
Forecast
Vânia Almeida and João Gama
| 16:30-16:55 |
QoS-based Reputation Feedback
Fusion Under Unknown Correlation
Mohamad Mehdi, Nizar Bouguila and Jamal Bentahar
|
19:00 |
Conference Dinner |
|
|
Go top
|
|